Privacy Policy

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

We do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
Michael Scruse c/- Mity Digital,
PO Box 6167
Point Cook 3030

04 October 2019
A white ago I wrote a blog post about the importance of keeping your website up-to-date so it's safe and secure. One of the great things that Joomla does is make it nice and easy for your to apply any updates in just a couple of click - anyone can do that. But what if you can't update your website because it would break? Well in my view that's just...Keep reading...
24 September 2019
The latest update to Joomla has been released. This update contains one secuirty fix and some bug fixes. You can read the release notes on the Joomla website.Keep reading...
05 September 2019
One of the features that came late to the core of Joomla was Tags. These were introduced a couple of versions back and the use of tags allows you to “tag” articles for searching and filtering, however their implementation is a bit lacking. If you think about tags in the Wordpress world they can be added to every blog post so that visitors to the...Keep reading...
13 August 2019
The latest update to Joomla has been released. This update contains one low priority secuirty fix and some bug fixes. You can read the release notes on the Joomla website.Keep reading...
23 July 2019
Custom Fields are one of Joomla’s most powerful and flexible features – and really give the CMS a new level of freedom, for both me as the developer, and the end user as the content author. With the release of Joomla 3.7 (August 2017), Custom Fields became a new feature. In your 3.7 (or above) install, under the Content menu, you’ll find Fields...Keep reading...
10 July 2019
For the second month in a row Joomla have relesed an update that broke something significant, so we have 2 releases - versions 3.9.9 and 3.9.10. The good thing about Joomla updates and they can control their release, so as soon as the issue with 3.9.9 was discovered it was pulled from the update servers and replaced with 3.9.10 which includes all...Keep reading...

Contact Me

You can get in contact with me by calling me at the Mity office
on 03 9012 7566, email me below or connect on LinkedIn.

Please enter your name
Please enter your contact number
Please enter your message
  • *
    Invalid Input
  • For my day job I'm the Creative Director (and co-owner) of a Melbourne-based digital agency called Mity Digital. We are specialists in making responsive websites, dynamic custom web development and business-focused graphic design.